Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Niton & District Camera Club

 

  All physical meetings suspended until further notice  however we will be having meetings via Zoom

- see programme for further details - in the download section

(website updated October 2020)

  

News

Thursday 8th October 2020

Image by Don BrameImage by Don Brame

 

Image by Don Brame

A small but select group enjoyed a socially distant meet up in Yarmouth to see one of the most spectacular sunsets for a long while! 

Considering how wet and windy the weather had been all day – by 2pm it had completely changed and we were all hopeful of something “pink” happening. The cloud formations were also amazing and certainly helped to make the photos more interesting!

So those that went will be storing the pictures away safely until the competition on January 14th 2021 – when they will be used (maybe) in the 2 part competition – Yarmouth and Sunset. Everyone else 

has a good few months to find entries……………………!!

Image by Shani WattsImage by Shani Watts

Image by Shani Watts

 

Image by Don BrameImage by Don Brame

Image by Don Brame

Our next meeting will be on zoom on October 22nd when Paul Bradley will be judging the Open B&W and “Book/film/song” competition held over from May when he was in hospital. All your entries are safely filed and ready!
   

Pig/Piglet competition 24th September 2020

 

The Club had a successful Zoom meeting with 12 members logging in – Liz even joined us from Scotland where she is away bird watching and snapping!

 

Paul introduced the meeting as he would do “in real life” and updated us with the coming meetings details.

 

In the first part of the meeting we projected some of the images taken by those that went to Quarr Abbey on 10th September and each photographer talked a bit about their individual photos.

 

The second part of the meeting we looked again at all 22 of the “Piggy” photos again and Sue announced the top 4 photos. 

 

22 members took part in the vote and the points were added up.

 

1st place – 56 points – Eyelashes – DON

 

2nd place – 43 points – Do you think she knows we’re here – LIZ

 

 3rd place – 42 points – Pack of sausages – LIZ

 

 =4th place – 15 points – Curly – SUE

 

=4th place – 15 points – Piggy Pudding – TRACEY

 

Eyelashes by Don BrameEyelashes by Don Brame Do you think she knows we’re here by Liz MillerDo you think she knows we’re here by Liz Miller
1st: Eyelashes by Don Brame 2nd: Do you think she knows we’re here by Liz Miller

 

Pack of sausages by Liz MillerPack of sausages by Liz Miller

 

3rd: Pack of sausages by Liz Miller

 

 
Curly by Sue BrameCurly by Sue Brame Piggy Pudding by TraceyPiggy Pudding by Tracey
4th: Curly by Sue Brame 4th: Piggy Pudding by Tracey

 

Club Outing to Quarr Abbey - 10th September 2020

Quarr Abbey visitQuarr Abbey visit This was the first socially distanced meet up of members since lockdown with around 15 members. There was a challenge to photograph the pigs  and piglets which will be judged later this month. 

 

Quarr AbbeyQuarr Abbey

 

Quarr Abbey visitQuarr Abbey visit

 

Boris at Quarr AbbeyBoris at Quarr Abbey

 

 

Summer and Open - online competition - self marked 7th July 2020

Images from members were loaded into the members area and people were asked to give 1st, 2nd and 3rd place to each section. 

The Summer section results were as follows... 

Summer Harvest by Liz MillerSummer Harvest by Liz Miller Kite Flying by Mike CooperKite Flying by Mike Cooper Lovely Jubbly by Don BrameLovely Jubbly by Don Brame

1st:  Summer Harvest by Liz Miller

26 points

 

2nd: Kite Flying by Mike Cooper

23 points

 

3rd:Lovely Jubbly by Don Brame

21 points

 

 

 The Open section results were as follows.... 

 

Symetrics by Paul BradleySymetrics by Paul Bradley Screw City by Malcolm YoungScrew City by Malcolm Young Hummer by Liz MillerHummer by Liz Miller

1st: Symetrics by Paul Bradley

31 points

2nd: Screw City by Malcolm Young

30 points

3rd: Hummer by Liz Miller

24 points

 

Lockdown Editing Challenge May 2020

With no meetings due to Covid-19, an online challenge was set to edit three photos. These were then displayed for members to choose their favourites. 

Here are the unedited photos... 

  

The favourites are listed below. 

1st: Don1st: Don

2nd: Paul2nd: Paul 3rd:Norma3rd:Norma
 1st: Don 2nd: Paul 3rd:Norma

 

1st: Steve1st: Steve  2nd: Norma2nd: Norma 3rd: Sue3rd: Sue
 1st: Steve 2nd:Norma 3rd: Sue

 

 1st: Loretta 1st: Loretta
 1st: Loretta  2nd: Shani 3rd: Don

  

 

Chairman's Shield - April 2020

Plantlife by Paul LucasPlantlife by Paul Lucas

 Overall winner and 1st in Open section: Plantlife by Paul Lucas

With the ongoing social distancing and everyone staying at home, our Chairman Paul was able to judge this annual competition, the Chairman’s Shield, at his leisure at home.

 

 The “Open” section had three maximum 10’s awarded to Paul Lucas, Liz Miller and Mark Erwin.

 

 The “Favourite Place” had two 9.5 awarded and some 8’s. 

 

 The overall winner is PAUL LUCAS with his stunning “Plantlife” – so congratulations to him!! Please give him a “virtual” round of applause!

Paul Lucas receiving shield Paul Lucas receiving shield
 

Open Section 

Sunrise in the Harbour by Liz MillerSunrise in the Harbour by Liz Miller Forbidden Steps by Mark ErwinForbidden Steps by Mark Erwin
2nd: Sunrise in the Harbour by Liz Miller 3rd: Forbidden Steps by Mark Erwin

 

Favourite Place

 

Headon Warren at Heather Time by Liz MillerHeadon Warren at Heather Time by Liz Miller

  Gateway to Clamerkin by Steve NewberryGateway to Clamerkin by Steve Newberry

1st: Headon Warren at Heather Time by Liz Miller 

2nd: Gateway to Clamerkin by Steve Newberry

 

Castlehaven by Sue BrameCastlehaven by Sue Brame  
3rd: Castlehaven by Sue Brame  

 

Wednesday 11th March 2020 - Hasselblad Cup 

Poppy by Trevor HooleyPoppy by Trevor Hooley

Trevor with his trophyTrevor with his trophy

1st: Poppy by Trevor Hooley  Trevor with his trophy

 

The Annual Hasselblad (All Island Competition) was held on 11th March at Isle of Wight Photographic Society at Arreton.

Niton had a total of 11 entries in the 62 images.

Of the 15 “held back “ – 6 of these were from Niton and when the Judge awarded the five maximum “20”’s – four of these were Niton.

Trevor won with his “Poppy”, Sue was 2nd with “Pen & Ink” and Paul Lucas and Paul Bradley were the other “20”’s scored.

 All in all  a very good evening for Niton.

Pen and Ink by Sue BramePen and Ink by Sue Brame Negative Space by Paul LucasNegative Space by Paul Lucas Six by Paul BradleySix by Paul Bradley
  2nd: Pen and Ink by Sue Brame  
Negative Space by Paul Lucas Six by Paul Bradley

 

Shadows on the Beach by Don BrameShadows on the Beach by Don Brame   Poo, Smelly Flippers by Liz MillerPoo, Smelly Flippers by Liz Miller  
Shadows on the Beach by Don Brame    Poo, Smelly Flippers by Liz Miller  


Thursday 5th March 2020 - Spring Cup

 

Evening Waves by Paul BradleyEvening Waves by Paul Bradley

Brian Williams was the judge for the annual Spring Cup competition.

Four images scored the maximum 20/20 with first place being taken by Paul Bradley with Evening Waves.

In 2nd place was London Technicolour by Shani Watts. 3rd was Mossy Mound by Malcolm Young. Liz Miller took 4th place with Red Beauty. 

1st: Evening Waves by Paul Bradley

 
London in Technicolour by Shani WattsLondon in Technicolour by Shani Watts Mossy Mound by Malcolm YoungMossy Mound by Malcolm Young
2nd: London in Technicolour by Shani Watts 3rd: Mossy Mound by Malcolm Young

 

Update on Programme  (Amended 25th February 2020)

There have been a couple of amendments to our original 2019-2020 programme and members may wish to download a new copy here. We have a different judge for The Spring Cup and a new date for the AGM.

The AGM will be held in the lower bar at The White Horse, Whitwell at 11.30am on  Thursday 14th May 2020. This will be followed by an end of season lunch for those who are able to stay. Lunch will be booked nearer to the date. 

 

Thursday 20th February 2020 - SCPF League

We had a slightly earlier than usual start this evening due to the judge, Jim Pascoe, visiting from overseas (the mainland!) and restrictive ferry times.

Images by Niton and District CC were among other clubs in the same division (7) for this league contest with 72 projected images overall being critiqued and marked out of 10. 

Some visitors from other island clubs in the same division were welcomed. Jim gave an excellent narrative on the reasoning for his marks, citing technical merits as well as artistry. 13 images were held back with several attaining 10/10. Niton came equal 4th with Ryde Focus on points, but were placed 5th due to Ryde Focus obtaining images with 10/10. 

 

Thursday 6th February 2020 - Competition - Open and 'Framed'

Maria Leekblde was the judge officiating for this evening's competition.

The top three images from the Framed Competition were 1st, Paul Bradley with Nothing To See Here.  Sharon Cornford took 2nd place with Caught On Film and Liz Miller came 3rd with Through The Gateway. 

1st: Nothing to  See here by Paul Bradley1st: Nothing to See here by Paul Bradley 2nd: Caught on Film by Sharon Cornford2nd: Caught on Film by Sharon Cornford 3rd: Through the Gateway by Liz Miller3rd: Through the Gateway by Liz Miller
1st: Nothing to  See here by Paul Bradley 2nd: Caught on Film by Sharon Cornford 3rd: Through the Gateway by Liz Miller

In the Open Competition Paul Bradley took first place again with In Memoriam. Sharon Cornford again took 2nd place with Bog Pipes and Mike Cooper came 3rd with Red Yacht in a Swirl.

1st : In Memorium by Paul Bradley1st : In Memorium by Paul Bradley 2nd: Bog Pipes by Sharon Cornford2nd: Bog Pipes by Sharon Cornford 3rd: Red Yacht in a Swirl
3rd: Red Yacht in a Swirl
1st : In Memorium by Paul Bradley   2nd: Bog Pipes by Sharon Cornford   3rd: Red Yacht in a Swirl

 

Thursday 23rd January - Talk and Open Question Session

 

Chris gave a talk and showed various images on the theme of 'framed', the subject for the next competition.

There was then a very helpful 'open question' session. 

 

Thursday 9th January 2020 - 'Red' Competition and Open Competition

 

1st: Six by Paul Bradley 1st: Six by Paul Bradley

The theme 'Red' was the subject for the first part of the evening, and this was a 'self scoring' competition. 

Each member ( we actually only had 12 of us there last evening due to sickness and holidays!) had their own score sheet and marked as Paul made “helpful” suggestions as to what we should think about for each image.

 At the end we ran through the photos again and each member chose their 1st   2nd  and 3rd places.

 Paul & Sue then totalled up the numbers of 1st, 2nd and thirds ( 10 points for a 1st, 7 points for a 2nd and 5 points for a 3rd) and came up with an overall result.

1st was Paul Bradley scoring 57 points with 'Six' , followed by Trevor Hooley with 52 points for his 'Red Poppy'. In third place was Paul Lucas with 36 points for 'Extinction Rebellion'. 

1st: Six by Paul Bradley

 

 

2nd: Red Poppy by Trevor Hooley2nd: Red Poppy by Trevor Hooley 3rd: Extinction Rebellion by Paul Lucas3rd: Extinction Rebellion by Paul Lucas
2nd: Red Poppy by Trevor Hooley 3rd: Extinction Rebellion by Paul Lucas

 

 

1st: Curiosity by Paul Lucas1st: Curiosity by Paul Lucas

The second half of the evening was the open competition with the same scoring system. 

In 1st place was Paul Lucas with Curiosity scoring 57 points. In second place was Paul Bradley with Jet Ski 56 points and in 3rd place was Suzanne Chapman with Soft Reflections scoring 53 points. 

1st: Curiosity by Paul Lucas

 
2nd: Jet Ski by Paul Bradley2nd: Jet Ski by Paul Bradley 3rd: Soft Reflections by Suzanne Chapman3rd: Soft Reflections by Suzanne Chapman
2nd: Jet Ski by Paul Bradley 3rd: Soft Reflections by Suzanne Chapman

 

 Thursday 12th December 2019

Christmas MealChristmas Meal The Niton and District Camera Club members enjoyed their annual Christmas get-together at The White Horse at Whitwell. 

 

Brighstone Christmas Tree Festival 

Christmas TreeChristmas Tree Niton and District Camera Club is represented once more at the Brighstone Christmas Tree Festival. 
   

Thursday 21st November 2019 - Autumn Cup

Last Post by Mike Cooper Last Post by Mike Cooper

We welcomed Roger Smith to officiate for the first time at Niton and District Camera Club. He remarked on the difficulty of judging an open competition with so many different genres.

With his wealth of experience he gave us plenty to think about in his critique of our images.  

A number of images were held back with four of the placed images being awarded the full marks of 20/20. 

In first place was Last Post by Mike Cooper. In second place was Fastnet TV by Chris Cornford and in joint 3rd place was End of the Day by Paul Bradley and Robin Hill by Shani Watts.  

Scoring 19/20 and placed 4th in the competition was Shadows on the Beach by Don Brame. 

Last Post by Mike Cooper 

 
Fastnet TV by Chris CornfordFastnet TV by Chris Cornford End of the Day by Paul BradleyEnd of the Day by Paul Bradley   Robin Hill by Shani WattsRobin Hill by Shani Watts
2nd: Fastnet TV by Chris Cornford    Joint 3rd: End of the Day by Paul Bradley   Joint 3rd: Robin Hill by Shani Watts    


Shadows on the Beach by Don BrameShadows on the Beach by Don Brame

 
4th: Shadows on the Beach by Don Brame  

 

Thursday 7th November 2019 - Photoscape Challenge

Members submitted photos they had processed using Photoscape.

Processed by Ted DyerProcessed by Ted Dyer Processed by Mike CooperProcessed by Mike Cooper Processed by Patricia LockwoodProcessed by Patricia Lockwood
Processed by Sue BrameProcessed by Sue Brame Processed by Steve NewberryProcessed by Steve Newberry Processed by Paul LucasProcessed by Paul Lucas
Processed by Ed WadeyProcessed by Ed Wadey Processed by Shani WattsProcessed by Shani Watts Processed by Don BrameProcessed by Don Brame
Processed by Steve NewberryProcessed by Steve Newberry Processed by Ted DyerProcessed by Ted Dyer Processed by Sue BrameProcessed by Sue Brame
     

 

Thursday 24th October 2019 - Pot Luck and Open Competition 

The following images all scored 20/20 in the Pot Luck Competition

 

Yellow Lines by Alan WarrenYellow Lines by Alan Warren Peacock by Shani WattsPeacock by Shani Watts R is for Reflection by Steve NewberryR is for Reflection by Steve Newberry
Yellow Lines by Alan Warren Peacock by Shani Watts

R is for Reflection by Steve Newberry

 

The following images all scored the maxim 20/20 in the Open Competition

End of the Day by Paul BradleyEnd of the Day by Paul Bradley Long Road Home by Barbara CloseLong Road Home by Barbara Close Shadows on the Beach by Don BrameShadows on the Beach by Don Brame
End of the Day by Paul Bradley Long Road Home by Barbara Close Shadows on the Beach by Don Brame

 

Thursday 10th October 2019

Chris gave a talk on a free software package called Photoscape and as a Club we are asking members to download and use this as a standard software for educational talks and to enable the Club to provide help with any learning from in effect a Standard package.

There are certainly plenty of options within the programme from Framing to a large assortment of special effects and filters as well as the basic adjustment tools plus cloning and dodging and burning tools.

Chris also provided some guidance on one or two adjustments in Lightroom following questions from the members.

The Photoscape software challenge is being set by Chris for the November meeting whereby he will send via Sue TWO  images for us all to play with and we have to bring along the results in the form of the two amended images.

 

Thursday 26th September 2019 - Mono and Open Competition - self judged

The first Competition night of the season drew a healthy entry in both Open and Mono. It was especially pleasing to see work from some of our newer members.

 
Gunwharf 3 by Paul LucasGunwharf 3 by Paul Lucas End of the Pier by Paul BradleyEnd of the Pier by Paul Bradley
1st place: Gunwharf 3 by Paul Lucas 2nd place: End of the Pier by Paul Bradley
 On Your Bike by Chris CornfordOn Your Bike by Chris Cornford  

On Your Bike by Chris Cornford

 
The Open competition was judged by Paul but not marked. This was left to individuals with the scores processed at the end by Sue and Chris.  This was very labour intensive and in hindsight a bit ambitious for our overworked and stressed new projection team.
 
Actual Leader by Mike CooperActual Leader by Mike Cooper Handstand by Richard WebbHandstand by Richard Webb
1st place: Actual Leader by Mike Cooper 2nd place: Handstand by Richard Webb

Into the Sun by Sue BrameInto the Sun by Sue Brame
3rd place: Into the Sun by Sue Brame

For the second half, members formed small groups and marked the images collectively after Paul's comments.

 
At the end of the evening it was very interesting to compare the spread of the marks awarded. As a group the monos had a very tight middle range mark with hardly any very low or high marks - democracy in action perhaps! However the Open competition had scores across the range. Some images even had scores awarded from 6.5 to 10! This confirms that the individual scoring opinion of a judge is unlikely to satisfy everyone!
 
Well done again to Chris & Sue who are probably in darkened rooms recovering as I write this.
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook logo Find us on facebook 

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?